Friday, August 24, 2012

China Glaze - Foxy

Hello there! It's been awhile. Got a quick one today. Fall is approaching quickly so to celebrate I broke Foxy from the Retro Divas CG line. It's a beautiful shimmery red brown. I really love this entire collection. I think I'll swatch the whole thing this weekend. I had to take a picture after work so there's a bit of chip action .

China Glaze- Emerald Fitzgerald

Here's another beauty from the China Glaze Retro Diva collection. I was running late for work and ended up having to paint my nails on lunch break. So it's not the worlds best swatch. This is a beautiful deep green with light shimmer. It's one of my favorites from the collection.

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

NOTD- Color Club Revvvolution

Happy Tuesday all. Ugh, been stuck in the bed with horrible hip pains. Pretty darn sure they keep coming from these Reebok Simply Tone shoes. Really comfortable for super long days and helps with heel pain but I'd rather have aching feet every night then deal with this hip pain. So bad it brings me to tears and I can't walk. So, as I lay here I painted my nails . I haven't worn this yet and man this will become a regular color for me. I've been dying for this ever since it came out and surprisingly found it a couple months ago at Bed, Bath & Beyond. Revvvolution is a beautiful dark grey holo. One thing I love is that it dries with a amazing shine to it unlike China Glaze OMG! This is one of those gems of the polish world. I'd love to see a full rainbow of holos from CC!

Monday, August 13, 2012

China Glaze- 2nite

Like most of us, I just love CG's OMG! line. I painted my little nubs with 2nite. Such a pretty light blue. This line is soooo amazing and I'm so happy to here China Glaze will releasing a real sister line next spring. Great time to stock up on your favorite color or be able to finally pick up the colors tou've been drooling over:) Hope you all have a great Tuesday.

Irish pride nail art

Hello all. Yesterday we has a special sale event at work and out dress down theme was the Olympics. Whatever your country you were going for or your family heritage. I went with my mothers family. My grandfather was a full blood Irishman and my grandmother was at least half Irish. The only orange I had was neon, but it came out ok I think. I feel bad for poor Ireland. They only won 5 medals. Only one gold. Leprechauns will be
upset.


I used Sinful colors Snow Me White, CG Paper Chasing, CG Riveting, LA Colors neon orange and green nail art paint.

Sunday, August 12, 2012

OPI James Bond Collection

I just heard about this! So cool. I honor of the James Bond 007 50th anniversary, OPI is releasing a 12 piece line the October.  I believe it will also have a 24 ct gold top coat. (pretty sure that can be found at Sephora now).
   


Love it or Leave it?
L2R-The Spy Who Loved Me, Casino Royale, You Only Live Twice, Die Another Day, Skyfall, GoldenEye, The World Is Not Enough, Moonraker, On Her Majesty’s Secret Service, The Living Daylights, Live And Let Die, Tomorrow Never Dies.        

Friday, August 3, 2012

Super exciting MAC news!

So I just dropped by Macy's and the super cool kid working just told me that M.A.C. Just added quite a few colors to there core line and seems like some are former LE ones. The most exciting ones that I noticed were Mean & Green and Formidable from the Disney's Villans line. I missed these polishes and ended up getting Orly dupes buuutttt I 'll probably end up grabbing these up too.Maleficent is my girl! Have a great weekend guys!

Thursday, August 2, 2012

Sinful Colors- Big Daddy w/ stamp

Happy Thursday everybody. I'm headed to the beach so I may not post for awhile. Hoping for some serious fun in the sun. No cell phone! Yay! I tried out my new little stamp set I picked up at Big Lots the other week got $6.50. Orange and white is a cool combo so I did Sinful Colors Big Daddy with the cherboard stamp using Sinful Colors Snow Me White. The pattern didn't quite cover my fingers so I went back and doubled the stamp. Hope you all have a great Friday!:)